Privacy Policy

WALLYFORD LIVINGROOM CHURCH PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Notice explains in broad terms the personal data we need to collect, why we need it, what we do with it and how we secure it and your rights.

 

What we need

 

Wallyford Livingroom Church will be a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us via the channels we choose to use, eg. the sign up form we use on our website, church membership forms, youth and childrens’ work registration sheets.

 

When you register as a member of Wallyford Livingroom Church we will ask you for the following personal information:

 

  • personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)

  • characteristics (such as gender, date of birth and/or age)

  • your participation in rotas for service in the church

  • your instructions regarding donations to the church

Why we need your personal information

 

  • to tell you about events the church is running that may be of interest to you

  • to keep members updated on matters pertaining to the life of the church

  • to provide pastoral care, support, teaching and challenge for you in accordance with the teaching in the Bible

  • to enable us to maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for our young people and vulnerable adults

  • to help you identify where you could serve in the life of the church

  • to help us organise rotas, Home Groups, and to communicate with you

  • to administer donations and, where mandated, to reclaim tax from HMRC

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.

 

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

 

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.

Requesting access to your personal data

 

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Graeme McCartney graeme.mccartney@wallyfordlivingroom.org

You also have the right to:

  • ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes of informing you of events and other opportunities

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Graeme McCartney: graeme.mccartney@wallyfordlivingroom.org

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

CONTACT

 

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Andrew Agnew : pastor@wallyfordlivingroom.org